In Memory - News and Events for Texas A&M University-Commerce in East Texas
Texas A&M University-Commerce is a four year university offering more than one hundred courses of study from 26 academic departments.
Texas,A&M,University,Commerce,Academic,Student,Affairs,Honors,Program,college,arts,science,Agricultural Sciences,Art,Photography,Bible,Biological & Earth Sciences,Chemistry,Communication,Theatre,KETV,KKOM,Computer,Science,Information,Systems,Freshman,Success,Seminar,History,Journalism,Printing,Literature,Languages,Communication,Skills,Mathematics,Math,Music,Physics,Laboratory,Political,Science,Social,Work,Sociology,Criminal,Justice,Accounting,Bank,Operations,Institute,Economics,Finance,General,Business,Systems,Management,Industrial,Engineering,Technology, Marketing,Management,Masters,Business,Administration,Program MBA,Online Educator,Certification,Academic,Services,Counseling,Educational,Administration,Elementary,Education,Health,Physical,Education,Psychology,Special,Education,Secondary,Higher,Education,Health,Science,Technology,Financial,aid,instructional,technology,distance,Orientation, Registrar
123
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-123,single-format-standard,qode-listing-1.0.1,qode-social-login-1.0,qode-news-1.0,qode-quick-links-1.0,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1200,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-theme-ver-12.0.1,qode-theme-bridge,bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive,responsive-menu-pro-slide-right

In Memory

In Memory

1930s

Curtis Anders (Training School) 12-18-10

Evelyn Sanders Burnsed (B.S. ’37, M.Ed. ’56) 07-19-10

1940s

Nita Wiggs Clark (B.S. ’45, M.S. ’71) 3-3-11

Zinita Fowler (B.A. ’40, M.A. ’63) 9-3-10

Frances W. Grayson (B.S. ’46, M.S. ‘49) 9-10-2010

Joe Mark McKenzie (B.S. ’48, M.Ed. ’49, Ph.D. ’66) 10-01-10

Juanita Kibler Reeder (B.S. ’47) 3-12-11

Audrey Casey Simmons (B.S. ’42) 2-20-11

Richard J. Turrentine (Training School High School) 01-20-11

Roy Lee Walker (B.A. ’41, M.A. ’75) 02-17-2011

1950s

John Russell Armstrong, Sr. (B.S. ’57) 11-30-10

Duaine J. Appleton (B.S. ’56) 09-24-10

William D. (Bil) Bedgood (B.S. ’52) 11-28-10

Thomas E. Blakey (B.S. ’54) 02-14-11

Robert S. Clements (B.S. ’59) 2-10-2011

Howard Troy Daniel (B.S. ’51) 02-06-11

Dr. Corinne Ray Davis (B.S. ’52, Ph.D. ’69) 8-30-10

Billy Mack Ellis (B.S. ’51) 01-24-11

Bess D. Hubbard (B.S. ’54) 3-2-11

Bobby G. Ingram (B.M. ’55) 01-30-11

Dr. Kenneth R. McCord (B.S. ’50, M.S. ’55) 02-16-11

Martha Jane Morgan McCaskill (B.A. ’50) 10-16-10

Judge Joe Minter (B.A. ’56, M.Ed. 62, Ph.D. ’69) 08-3-10

Dorothy Rowden (M.Ed. ’57) 02-21-11.

William “Hoss” Stewart (B.S. ’54, M.Ed. ’56) 12-24-10

E.B. Sorrells (B.S. ’55) 03-25-11

Doris Dodgen Tillery (M.Ed. ’52) 10-3-10

Kay Willis Voss (B.S. ’57, M.Ed. ’64) 11-7-10

Denson D. Westbrook, Jr. (B.B.A. ’54) 09-26-10

Willa Dean White (B.S. ’51) 12-4-10

1960s

Hattye Mary Chapman (B.A. ’62) 03-8-11

Robert G. Green (B.S. ’67) 02-18-11

Edward C. Hanke (B.S. ’60) 07-6-10

Dr. William Raymond “Billy” Harrell (B.S. ’53, M.S. ’67) 10-22-10

Grady Merriwell Riley (B.B.A. ’66) 02-4-11

Paul Harrison Speaker (B.B.A. ’67) 02-17-08

Larry “Tank” W. Tankersley (B.S. ’63) 12-6-10

Judge Jimmy L. White (B.S. ’67) 11-13-10

James Franklin “Jim” Wood (B.S. ’66) 02-14-11

1970s

Jimmy “Brook” Dale Brookshire (B.S. ‘70, M.S. ’73) 12-10-10

Shirley Goff Roberts (B.A. ’71) 10-8-10

Jai P. Nagarkatti (M.S. ’72, Ed.D. ’76) 11-13-10

Kathleen Poff (M.S. ’74) 03-19-11

John S. Ray (B.B.A. ’70) 06-16-10

Salvador Vargas (M.S. ’77) 11-3-10

1980s

Dr. Alfred Evans Birkelund (Ed.D. ’82) 09-25-10

Dr. Kirk P. McGehee (M.S. ’88, Ed.D ’90) 03-1-11

David Wayne Witcher (B.S. ’80) 10-24-10

Joseph D. Woodson (B.M. ’81) 02-2-10

1990s

Josephine Coughenour (B.A. ’90) 12-25-10

Sheila Smallwood Wilkerson (M.S. ’94) 04-02-11

2000s

Arthur James Betterton (B.S. ’09 ) and wife, Laci Strickland Betterton (B.S. ’08) 01-09-11

Michael Thomas Johnson (B.S. ’00) 03-16-11

No Comments

Post A Comment